Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it explains our practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it.

This Privacy Policy applies to www.vestaproperty.com (Vesta Global Limited/Vesta/us/we/our). It tells you (the customer) what to expect when we collect personally identifiable information about you.

We will not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless it is in response to you using our website or if you actively contact us about one of our products or services. We value your privacy and the security of your personally identifiable information is extremely important to us.

This Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed to make sure that we continue to serve your privacy interests. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy as we deem necessary. Any changes will be posted on our site and if you have an account with us we will email you directly if we deem it necessary.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, the data controller is Vesta Global Limited a company registered in England and Wales (10626632) whose registered address is New Zealand House, 15th Floor, 80 Haymarket, London SW1Y 4TE.

Our Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) reference number is ZA496320. 

What information we collect

When you enquire with Vesta, create an account, sign our terms & conditions or complete a form on our website, we will collect the following information from you:

  • Name and contact details
  • Property information such as the address, rental income, tenancy status and pricing estimates

In addition to the above, we will collect information from you through our communications with us which will be needed as part of the buying or selling process - for example:

  • Evidence of identification and proof of address;
  • Ownership verification e.g. title searches and / or company structures
  • Name and contact details relating to property management companies, tenants or other relevant party e.g. conveyancing solicitors
  • Documents relating to tenancy information such as proof of rental payments (e.g. bank statements);
  • Tenancy contracts or agreements;
  • Details of a property e.g. running cost estimates
  • Investment criteria such as yield, financing options, locations or postcodes you are interested in

We also collect information about your computer, including your browser type, your operating system, your device type and your IP address. We collect this information for site optimisation and product and service improvements. For more information on this please refer to our cookie policy.

We may also collect personal information from you over the telephone for buying or selling purposes. We may record telephone calls for training and monitoring purposes.

We will not store any credit or direct card numbers and use a secure online payment platform for processing.  

How we will use your information

The information we collect about you will be mainly used for the purpose of buying and selling properties or any other product or service we offer. There are also other ways in which we will use your information – these are detailed below.

We will use your information to:
  • Operate and manage any Vesta accounts you hold with us and any property related enquiries or services you consent to us making on your behalf;
  • For the purpose of buying or selling properties and all processes related to those journeys e.g. invoicing, payments, proof of ownership, identification, anti-money laundering, viewings etc;
  • Carry out market research, profiling and business and statistical analysis including the formation of a view on you as an individual in order to service you and others better;
  • Test our systems and develop our products (or any other similar purpose);
  • Comply with any regulatory obligation we are obliged to; and
  • If you have consented, we will contact you by any medium you have agreed to or provided us with details of, in relation to our goods and services.
We will hold your personal data on our systems as follows:
  • All data pertaining to buying or selling property will be kept on our systems for 6 years after completion in line with our regulatory requirements;
  • If you have not completed a purchase or sale yet we will keep your data on file as long as you have a Vesta account. It is your responsibility to ensure the information we hold is up to date;
  • We may also use your data for internal statistical analysis purposes, although we will anonymise this data.
We may share your information with the following entities:
  • Any Vesta group company;
  • Any regulatory/governmental body, ombudsman or law enforcement agency who has jurisdiction;
  • Any electronic identification firm we use for identification and address verification purposes only;
  • Any third parties that participate in the entire buying or selling journey (e.g. marketing materials, viewings, deal progression, mortgage brokers, conveyancing solicitors and valuers);
  • Suppliers who process your data on our behalf; we will have written contracts in place with such entities which require them to process your data only in accordance with our instructions; and
  • Any person or legal entity to whom we sell or transfer (or initiate discussions with to sell or transfer) our business or any part of it or any of our rights or obligations under any agreement we may have with you. If the transfer goes ahead, you agree that the purchaser can use your data in the same way as us.
International transfers

As a UK based company, all the personal information we process is protected by European data protection standards and, if we ever have to send data overseas, we take care that it's covered by the same high standards.

Certain of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We'll only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.
Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, you have various rights in relation to your information. Detailed below are your rights and a description of each one.

You have the right to:

  • Be informed – this means you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personally identifiable data – this is detailed above in more detail.
  • Have access to your information – you have the right to access your personally identifiable data and supplementary information. This will be provided free of charge. However, when a request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive we reserve the right to charge a fee. You can request access to your information by emailing us at info@vestaproperty.com
  • Have personally identifiable information rectified – you have a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete. We will inform you when any inaccurate information is corrected.
  • Erase your personally identifiable information – the right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. You can make a request for erasure of information verbally or in writing. We will respond to your request within one month. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. For example, it does not apply when we have statutory or regulatory obligations to keep your data.
  • Restrict processing of personally identifiable data – you have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the data, but not use it.
  • Port your personally identifiable data – this right allows you to obtain and reuse your personally identifiable data for your own purposes across different services. It allows you to move, copy or transfer personally identifiable data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.
  • Object to the processing of your data – you have a right to object to the processing of your data for purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics, as well as for the purposes of direct marketing (including profiling).
  • Challenge any decision made by automated decision making – we will inform you when we are performing automated decisioning and when we do, we will give you information about the processing activity.
Marketing communications

If you have changed your mind about receiving marketing from us, you can opt out at any time by emailing us at info@vestaproperty.com and we will remove you from our mailing list.

Information security

We pride ourselves on treating your data with the utmost care and security. Our systems meet or exceed industry standards and we are constantly monitoring these to provide improvements where available.

We will never store passwords in plain text, nor will we allow anyone to access your data unless they have a justifiable reason to do so.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, please write to us on:

By email at info@vestaproperty.com

By letter, addressed to: Vesta Global Limited, 29 Charlotte Road, London, EC2A 3PF; or

By telephone on: +44 20 3950 8310.

Please include your name and address, a contact telephone number, the email address you signed up with and details of why you are unhappy. If we do not have enough information to investigate your complaint, we will contact you to ask for further information.

We will investigate your complaint promptly and will respond to you as soon as we can detailing our findings of your complaint.

If we have been unable to resolve your information rights concern, you can raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). They will use the information you have provided, including our response to your concerns, to decide if your concern provides an opportunity to improve information rights practice.

You can contact the ICO by either:

Calling their helpline on: 0303 123 1113, or;

Using their live chat system on their website (https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint).

Last updated: 29th May 2019. 

 

Important Note

All information contained in this website is provided as a guideline only, is based on estimates and assumptions, may not be accurate or complete, and is subject to change. We make no representations or warranties with regards to this information, expressed or otherwise. A buyer who relies on such information does so at their own risk. Buyers are advised to seek independent financial advice and should undertake their own due diligence.

Your capital is at risk. Property values may decline and the property might not be able to be rented at amounts sufficient to cover debt interest costs, operating expenses and liabilities, and might not result in a positive cash flow. Property is an illiquid asset and should not be viewed as a short-term investment.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage, including without limitation any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly out of or in connection with the use of this website and the information contained therein.

Copyright © 2019 Vesta Global Limited. All rights reserved.